Red Star Belgrade crest
Red Star
UEL Qualifying
Show score
3 - 0
Full time
Viktoria Plzen crest
Viktoria Plzen

Red Star vs Viktoria Plzen: match report

Red Star Belgrade hosted Viktoria Plzen at Rajko Mitic Stadium on Thursday 20 August 2026, in the UEL Qualifying. Espen Eskas is the referee, averaging 2.9 yellow cards a game against a league average of 3.3.

Result and scorers

Red Star 3-0 Viktoria Plzen. Goals: Mirko Ivanic 36' for Red Star; Mirko Ivanic 53' for Red Star; Aleksandar Katai 90' (pen) for Red Star. Attendance: 31,418.

Watch official highlights on Crvena zvezda

Key moments (contains the result)
  • 31' Yellow card: Seol Young-Woo (Red Star)
  • 36' Goal: Mirko Ivanic (Red Star) 1-0
  • 45'+3' Yellow card: Cheick Souare (Viktoria Plzen)
  • 53' Goal: Mirko Ivanic (Red Star) 2-0
  • 77' Yellow card: Patrik Hrosovský (Viktoria Plzen)
  • 81' Yellow card: Vasilije Kostov (Red Star)
  • 84' Yellow card: Sampson Dweh (Viktoria Plzen)
  • 88' Yellow card: Karel Spácil (Viktoria Plzen)
  • 90' Penalty: Aleksandar Katai (Red Star) 3-0
Match stats (contains the result)
0%Possession0%
0Shots0
0Shots on target0
0Corners0
0Fouls0
0Offsides0
0Saves0
2Yellow cards4
0Red cards0

Line-ups

Red Star 4-3-3

Coach: Albert Riera

  1. 1 Matheus GK
  2. 66 Young-Woo Seol DEF
  3. 32 Derrick Luckassen DEF
  4. 13 Milos Veljkovic DEF
  5. 21 Timi Elsnik MID
  6. 4 Mirko Ivanic FWD
  7. 33 Rade Krunic MID
  8. 22 Vasilije Kostov MID
  9. 14 Osman Bukari FWD
  10. 7 Marko Arnautovic FWD
  11. 70 Muhammed Cham MID

Bench

  • 10 Aleksandar Katai FWD
  • 9 Jay Enem FWD
  • 30 Franklin Uchenna DEF
  • 6 Mahmudu Bajo MID
  • 75 Loizos Loizou FWD
  • 77 Ivan Gutesa GK
  • 50 Savo Radanovic GK
  • 5 Rodrigão DEF
  • 45 Stefan Gudelj DEF
  • 60 Matej Gashtarov MID
  • 37 Vladimir Lucic FWD

Viktoria Plzen 4-4-1-1

Coach: Martin Hysky

  1. 44 Florian Wiegele GK
  2. 99 Amar Memic MID
  3. 40 Sampson Dweh DEF
  4. 37 Dávid Krcík DEF
  5. 14 Merchas Doski DEF
  6. 18 Tomás Ladra MID
  7. 6 Lukás Cerv MID
  8. 98 Filip Prebsl DEF
  9. 19 Cheick Souaré MID
  10. 17 Patrik Hrosovsky MID
  11. 80 Prince Adu FWD

Bench

  • 25 Christophe Kabongo FWD
  • 36 Stefan Pirgic MID
  • 9 Denis Visinsky FWD
  • 11 Matej Vydra FWD
  • 5 Karel Spácil DEF
  • 1 Dominik Tapaj GK
  • 66 Sebastian Bohác DEF
  • 12 Alexandr Sojka MID
  • 20 Jirí Panos MID
  • 23 Baboucarr Faal FWD
  • 10 Mohamed Toure FWD
  • 7 Salim Fago Lawal FWD