IK Start
Norwegian Eliteserien
Show score
2 - 0
Full time
SK Brann
IK Start vs SK Brann: match report
IK Start hosted SK Brann at Sparebanken Sor Arena on Sunday 13 September 2026, in the Norwegian Eliteserien (round 21). IK Start are without 1 player (Deni Dashaev); SK Brann are missing 1 (Noah Holm). Ola Hobber Nilsen is the referee, averaging 3.3 yellow cards a game against a league average of 3.3.
Result and scorers
IK Start 2-0 SK Brann. Goals: Ousmane Touré 44' for IK Start; Jesper Cornelius 90'+3' for IK Start.
Key moments (contains the result)
- 17' Yellow card: Niklas Jensen (SK Brann)
- 26' Yellow card: Leo Cornic (SK Brann)
- 44' Goal: Ousmane Touré (IK Start)
- 86' Yellow card: Neraysho Kasanwirjo (SK Brann)
- 90'+3' Goal: Jesper Cornelius (IK Start)
Match stats (contains the result)
| 36.7% | Possession | 63.3% |
| 22 | Shots | 14 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 9 | Corners | 8 |
| 10 | Fouls | 15 |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| 4 | Saves | 4 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
Line-ups
IK Start 3-5-2
Coach: Azar Karadaş
- 45 Filip Manojlović GK
- 5 Sander Aske Granheim DEF
- 28 Jens Husebø DEF
- 3 Altin Ujkani DEF
- 29 Erlend Dahl Reitan DEF
- 18 Mikael Ugland MID
- 10 Steve Mvoué MID
- 23 Erlend Segberg MID
- 27 Ousmane Toure MID
- 9 Nicolas Koutsakos FWD
- 20 Håkon Lorentzen FWD
Bench
- 17 Jesper Cornelius FWD
- 11 Eirik Schulze MID
- 4 Johan Meyer DEF
- 24 Storm Strand-Kolbjørnsen GK
- 13 Sebastian Griesbeck DEF
- 2 Fredrik Mani Pålerud MID
- 15 Marius Nordal FWD
- 8 Nikola Jojić FWD
- 35 Santino Samuyiwa FWD
SK Brann 4-3-3
Coach: Eirik Horneland
- 1 Mathias Dyngeland GK
- 2 Leo Cornic MID
- 3 Fredrik Pallesen Knudsen DEF
- 23 Thore Pedersen DEF
- 17 Joachim Soltvedt DEF
- 25 Niklas Jensen Wassberg MID
- 18 Jacob Lungi Sørensen MID
- 10 Kristall Ingason MID
- 14 Ulrik Mathisen FWD
- 11 Bård Finne FWD
- 9 Niklas Castro FWD
Bench
- 21 Neraysho Kasanwirjo DEF
- 16 Kristian Eriksen FWD
- 20 Vetle Dragsnes DEF
- 39 Julian Lægreid FWD
- 12 Simen Vidtun Nilsen GK
- 41 Andreas Wilhelmsen DEF
- 43 Brage Haugen DEF
- 15 Jonas Torsvik DEF
Injuries and suspensions
IK Start
- Deni Dashaev suspension, back Mid September 2026
SK Brann
- Noah Holm suspension, back Mid September 2026
Previous meetings
- Sunday 12 July 2026: SK Brann 2-1 IK Start
- Wednesday 9 December 2020: IK Start 1-1 SK Brann
- Sunday 19 July 2020: SK Brann 1-1 IK Start
- Monday 6 August 2018: SK Brann 4-1 IK Start
- Saturday 12 May 2018: IK Start 0-1 SK Brann