Cruz Azul
Liga MX
Show score
4 - 3
Full time
América
Cruz Azul vs América: match report
Cruz Azul hosted América at Estadio Banorte on Sunday 13 September 2026, in the Liga MX (round 8). Luis Enrique Santander Aguirre is the referee, averaging 4.4 yellow cards a game against a league average of 4.4.
Result and scorers
Cruz Azul 4-3 América. Goals: Érik Lira 19' for Cruz Azul; José Paradela 35' for Cruz Azul; Jesús Orozco 45' for Cruz Azul; Brian Rodríguez 52' for América; Gabriel Fernandez 72' for Cruz Azul; Óscar Perea 90' for América; Miguel Borja 90' for América.
Key moments (contains the result)
- 19' Goal: Érik Lira (Cruz Azul) 1-0
- 35' Goal: José Paradela (Cruz Azul) 2-0
- 43' Missed penalty: Nicolás Ibáñez (Cruz Azul)
- 45' Goal: Jesús Orozco (Cruz Azul) 3-0
- 45'+6' Yellow card: Jesús Orozco (Cruz Azul)
- 45'+6' Yellow card: Raphael Veiga (América)
- 45'+6' Yellow card: Nicolás Ibáñez (Cruz Azul)
- 45'+6' Yellow card: Alan Cervantes (América)
- 52' Goal: Brian Rodríguez (América) 3-1
- 60' Yellow card: Érik Lira (Cruz Azul)
- 63' Yellow card: Ángel Márquez (Cruz Azul)
- 72' Goal: Gabriel Fernandez (Cruz Azul) 4-1
- 90' Goal: Óscar Perea (América) 4-2
- 90' Goal: Miguel Borja (América) 4-3
- 90'+3' Yellow card: José Paradela (Cruz Azul)
Match stats (contains the result)
| 43% | Possession | 57% |
| 16 | Shots | 28 |
| 10 | Shots on target | 10 |
| 6 | Corners | 9 |
| 10 | Fouls | 9 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 7 | Saves | 6 |
| 5 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
Line-ups
Cruz Azul 5-4-1
Coach: Joel Huiqui
- 23 Kevin Mier GK
- 4 Willer Ditta DEF
- 17 Amaury García DEF
- 5 Jesús Orozco DEF
- 16 Jeremy Márquez DEF
- 3 Omar Campos DEF
- 20 José Paradela MID
- 6 Érik Lira MID
- 8 Agustín Palavecino MID
- 19 Carlos Rodríguez MID
- 7 Nicolás Ibánez FWD
Bench
- 21 Gabriel Fernández FWD
- 29 Carlos Rodolfo Rotondi FWD
- 2 Alan Mozo DEF
- 33 Gonzalo Piovi DEF
- 11 Christian Ebere FWD
- 1 Andrés Gudiño GK
- 12 Alán Montes DEF
- 55 Rogelio González MID
- 10 Andrés Montaño MID
- 18 Luka Romero FWD
América 4-2-3-1
Coach: Guillermo Almada
- 30 Rodolfo Cota GK
- 34 Dagoberto Espinoza DEF
- 3 Israel Reyes DEF
- 29 Ramón Juárez DEF
- 5 Kevin Álvarez DEF
- 28 Erick Sánchez MID
- 13 Alan Cervantes MID
- 12 Isaías Violante FWD
- 23 Raphael Veiga MID
- 7 Brian Rodríguez FWD
- 9 Henry Martín FWD
Bench
- 26 Cristián Borja DEF
- 217 Ícaro MID
- 10 Alex Zendejas FWD
- 22 Óscar Perea FWD
- 93 Miguel Borja FWD
- 1 Luis Malagón GK
- 2 Emilio Lara DEF
- 20 Alexis Gutiérrez MID
- 6 Edwin Cerrillo MID
- 189 Alejandro Cárdenas FWD
Previous meetings
- Sunday 12 April 2026: América 1-1 Cruz Azul
- Sunday 19 October 2025: Cruz Azul 2-1 América
- Monday 19 May 2025: América 2-1 Cruz Azul
- Friday 16 May 2025: Cruz Azul 1-0 América
- Sunday 13 April 2025: América 0-0 Cruz Azul