Bielefeld
2. Bundesliga
Show score
2 - 2
Full time
St. Pauli
Bielefeld vs St. Pauli: match report
Arminia Bielefeld hosted St. Pauli at SchücoArena on Friday 4 September 2026, in the 2. Bundesliga (round 4). Bielefeld have no reported absences; St. Pauli are missing 1 (Gísli Thórdarson). Felix Prigan is the referee, averaging 5.3 yellow cards a game against a league average of 4.7.
Result and scorers
Bielefeld 2-2 St. Pauli. Goals: Jannik Rochelt 13' for Bielefeld; Taichi Hara 20' for St. Pauli; Joel Grodowski 51' for Bielefeld; Abdoulie Ceesay 65' for St. Pauli.
Key moments (contains the result)
- 13' Goal: Jannik Rochelt (Bielefeld)
- 20' Goal: Taichi Hara (St. Pauli)
- 35' Yellow card: Marvin Mehlem (Bielefeld)
- 47' Yellow card: Tomoya Ando (St. Pauli)
- 51' Goal: Joel Grodowski (Bielefeld)
- 56' Yellow card: Eric Smith (St. Pauli)
- 65' Goal: Abdoulie Ceesay (St. Pauli)
- 88' Yellow card: Arkadiusz Pyrka (St. Pauli)
- 88' Yellow card: Maximilian Bauer (Bielefeld)
Match stats (contains the result)
| 43.7% | Possession | 56.3% |
| 9 | Shots | 8 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 3 | Corners | 5 |
| 12 | Fouls | 14 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 3 | Saves | 0 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
Line-ups
Bielefeld 4-5-1
Coach: Oliver Kirch
- 1 Jonas Thomas Kersken GK
- 7 Henri Koudossou DEF
- 5 Maximilian Bauer DEF
- 19 Maximilian Großer DEF
- 17 Arne Sicker DEF
- 14 Monju Momuluh FWD
- 6 Marvin Mehlem MID
- 21 Stefano Russo MID
- 38 Marius Wörl MID
- 10 Jannik Rochelt FWD
- 11 Joel Grodowski FWD
Bench
- 31 Leon Jensen MID
- 9 David Min FWD
- 8 Sam Schreck MID
- 27 Benjamin Boakye DEF
- 42 Till Wegener MID
- 18 Leo Oppermann GK
- 3 Joel Felix DEF
- 29 Tim Handwerker DEF
- 30 Isaiah Young FWD
St. Pauli 3-4-2-1
Coach: Marcel Rapp
- 1 Ben Alexander Voll GK
- 4 David Nemeth DEF
- 6 Marcus Mathisen DEF
- 15 Tomoya Ando DEF
- 11 Arkadiusz Pyrka MID
- 8 Eric Smith DEF
- 20 Mathias Rasmussen MID
- 23 Louis Oppie MID
- 10 Branimir Hrgota MID
- 18 Taichi Hara FWD
- 19 Martijn Kaars FWD
Bench
- 24 Connor Metcalfe MID
- 9 Abdoulie Ceesay FWD
- 7 Youssoupha Niang FWD
- 22 Samuel Klein MID
- 33 Dimitar Mitov GK
- 25 Adam Dzwigala DEF
- 16 Joel Chima Fujita MID
- 21 Lars Ritzka MID
- 14 Erik Ahlstrand FWD
Injuries and suspensions
Bielefeld
No reported absences.
St. Pauli
- Gísli Thórdarson injury, back Unknown
Previous meetings
- Saturday 29 April 2023: St. Pauli 2-1 Arminia Bielefeld
- Saturday 22 October 2022: Arminia Bielefeld 2-0 St. Pauli
- Saturday 21 December 2019: St. Pauli 3-0 Arminia Bielefeld
- Monday 29 July 2019: Arminia Bielefeld 1-1 St. Pauli
- Sunday 14 April 2019: St. Pauli 1-1 Arminia Bielefeld