Rennes
Ligue 1
Show score
3 - 2
Full time
Le Mans
Rennes vs Le Mans: match report
Stade Rennais hosted Le Mans at Roazhon Park on Sunday 30 August 2026, in the Ligue 1 (round 2). Romain Lissorgue is the referee, averaging 4.3 yellow cards a game against a league average of 3.8.
Result and scorers
Rennes 3-2 Le Mans. Goals: Esteban Lepaul 5' for Rennes; Valentin Rongier 26' for Rennes; Louis Mafouta 30' for Le Mans; Louis Mafouta 54' (pen) for Le Mans; Esteban Lepaul 90'+6' (pen) for Rennes.
Key moments (contains the result)
- 5' Goal: Esteban Lepaul (Rennes) 1-0
- 26' Goal: Valentin Rongier (Rennes) 2-0
- 30' Goal: Louis Mafouta (Le Mans) 2-1
- 48' Yellow card: Issa Soumaré (Rennes)
- 54' Penalty: Louis Mafouta (Le Mans) 2-2
- 66' Yellow card: Alexandre Lauray (Le Mans)
- 68' Red card: Djibril Sidibé (Le Mans)
- 90'+6' Penalty: Esteban Lepaul (Rennes) 3-2
- 90'+6' Yellow card: Esteban Lepaul (Rennes)
- 90'+12' Yellow card: Abdelhamid Aït Boudlal (Rennes)
- 90'+12' Yellow card: Harold Voyer (Le Mans)
Match stats (contains the result)
| 64% | Possession | 36% |
| 22 | Shots | 12 |
| 8 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 8 | Corners | 6 |
| 15 | Fouls | 15 |
| 2 | Offsides | 3 |
| 3 | Saves | 5 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
Line-ups
Rennes 4-3-3
Coach: Franck Haise
- 16 Nicolas Lemaître GK
- 95 Przemysław Frankowski MID
- 4 Charlie Cresswell DEF
- 48 Abdelhamid Aït Boudlal DEF
- 26 Quentin Merlin DEF
- 17 Sebastian Szymański MID
- 21 Valentin Rongier MID
- 28 Adrien Thomasson MID
- 11 Mousa Tamari MID
- 9 Estéban Lepaul FWD
- 90 Issa Soumaré FWD
Bench
- 45 Mahdi Camara MID
- 70 Arnaud Nordin FWD
- 10 Ludovic Blas MID
- 12 Eliezer Mayenda FWD
- 18 Mahamadou Nagida DEF
- 60 Kilian Belazzoug GK
- 24 Anthony Rouault DEF
- 14 Bryan Reynolds DEF
- 65 Henrick Do Marcolino FWD
Le Mans 3-5-2
Coach: Patrick Videira
- 98 Nicolas Kocik GK
- 21 Théo Eyoum DEF
- 15 Noa Boissé DEF
- 5 Harold Voyer DEF
- 18 Lucas Buadés MID
- 29 Lucas Bretelle MID
- 8 Alexandre Lauray MID
- 11 Adil Bourabaa MID
- 22 Lucas Calodat DEF
- 25 Dame Gueye FWD
- 14 Louis Mafouta FWD
Bench
- 10 Jean Vercruysse MID
- 19 Djibril Sidibé MID
- 9 Antoine Rabillard FWD
- 1 Ewan Hatfout GK
- 24 Milan Robin MID
- 16 Raúl Torrente DEF
- 7 Billal Brahimi MID
- 23 Daouda Traoré MID
- 20 William Harhouz FWD
Previous meetings
- Wednesday 26 October 2011: Le Mans 0-0 Stade Rennais
- Sunday 28 March 2010: Le Mans 1-3 Stade Rennais
- Saturday 21 November 2009: Stade Rennais 2-1 Le Mans
- Saturday 14 March 2009: Le Mans 2-2 Stade Rennais
- Saturday 25 October 2008: Stade Rennais 2-2 Le Mans